TRAVEL FORMALITIES
Travel documents and visa
Travel formalities vary according to passenger profiles. Find out which ones apply to you, and be thorough, since missing or non-compliant documents may unfortunately result in being unable to travel.

International travel

Passport validity for travels


Originating from Mauritius: Passport must be valid for at least 6 months after your return date.

To Mauritius: Passport must be valid beyond the intended period of stay in Mauritius.

In addition to your return ticket and a valid passport, some authorities also require a visa, a health certificate, or other documents such as a hotel reservation or your host's contact information (exact address and telephone number). Some authorities require that you leave at least two side-by-side blank pages in your passport for visa on arrival.

Travel between Mauritius and the European Union

Mauritian and European Union nationals may travel without a visa between their respective territories provided their stay does not exceed three months and the purpose of travel is not to carry out a paid activity.

The European Union requires that all passengers, irrespective of age, hold a valid individual passport, when travelling to Europe. Minors, children and infants travelling on an adult's passport will not be admitted.

Validity of travel documents for entering the Schengen Area

The current 26 States members of SCHENGEN AREA (Austria / Belgium / Czech Republic / Denmark / Estonia / Finland / France / Germany / Greece / Hungary / Iceland / Italy / Latvia / Liechtenstein / Lithuania / Luxembourg / Malta / Netherlands / Norway / Poland / Portugal / Slovakia / Slovenia / Spain / Sweden / Switzerland) request that all third-country nationals, regardless of their visa obligation status, who wish to enter the Schengen Area must be in possession of a travel document that meets both of the following two requirements:

The validity of the travel document must extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the Schengen Area; and
The travel document must have been issued within the previous 10 years.

For Indian nationals travelling to Mauritius

Upon arrival in Mauritius, Indian nationals are eligible for a visa for a maximum stay of 60 days, provided they hold:

a confirmed booking for accommodation in Mauritius
a sponsorship letter
a confirmed booking for return flight
sufficient funds for expenses during their stay (minimum of USD 100 per day)

Air Mauritius will accept passengers with confirmed booking for a return flight within 60 days. If passengers hold a ticket for a stay beyond 60 days, they must apply for a visa from the Mauritius High Commission in Delhi prior to departure.

For foreign nationals travelling to India

Effective 11th Dec 2012, the government of India has withdrawn the restriction of two-month gap between two visits of a foreign national going to India on a tourist visa except in the case of nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Bangladesh, foreigners of Pakistan and Bangladesh origins and Stateless persons.

Online Visa Application

The High Commission of India in Port Louis has switched to Online Visa Application. All visa applicants are required to do the following :

a. Log on to the website http://indianvisaonline.gov.in
b. Select the Mission as Mauritius-Port Louis
c. Fill in all the mandatory items marked by red star (*) and obtain a print out of the application
d. Applicants are then requested to produce the print out of the application along with their passport, two passport size photographs, and other required supporting documents at the visa counter of the High Commission.

Mauritians traveling to French DROM/COM (previously known as DOM/TOM)

Mauritian nationals are exempt from the short-stay visa requirement when traveling to Reunion and Mayotte, as well as other French overseas departments and territories, for stays of up to a maximum of 3 months over a 6 month period (with the duration of stay applying to the entire French territory).

Domestic travel to/from Rodrigues

The documents listed below must be presented at check-in for the identification of passengers travelling to and from Rodrigues. Foreign nationals proceeding to Rodrigues should also hold a return ticket over and above the following documents:



Adult passenger (above 18 years)

1. A passport that is valid for at least 6 months after return date. For Mauritian nationals, the National Identity Card may be used.

Minor (under 18 years) either accompanied by 3rd party or unaccompanied

1. Bus pass or passport that is valid for at least 6 months after return date

2. In case minor does not have any of these documents, a memo from the Police station of their locality is required.

Minor shall then travel with this memo AND his/her original birth certificate.

Minors travelling with parents

Only the original birth certificate of the child is required.

Security charges applicable at the 8 international airports of Madagascar

Security charges are payable by passengers departing from the following airports: Antananarivo-Ivato, Nosy Be, Antsiranana, Toamasina, Mahajanga, Toliara, Sainte-Marie and Taolagnaro. These charges also apply to any freight that is being shipped from or disembarked at these airports and also to all other users and economic operators operating at these airports.
For passengers and freight charges, secured coupons can be bought at outlets available at all these airports and which are covered in the opening hours of the airports as well as in designated sales outlets. Users can get these coupons either on the day of departure, or in advance. Unused coupons have no expiration date.
Receipts are systematically provided to users who must present them at checkpoints before going through immigration formalities. Non-payment of the charge will entail denied boarding of the passenger.

Exemption
Passengers in direct transit, passengers taking their flight after a forced landing, babies (aged two years or less), passengers of State aircrafts, passengers requiring medical evacuation, cabin crew and technical conveyor operators who are on duty are exempted of these royalties.
National freight which are subjected to these charges at the time of boarding are exempted of same during landing.


Travel to China

As from 31st October 2013, Mauritian nationals are exempted from the visa requirement when travelling to China as tourists for a period not exceeding 30 days. However, they need to meet necessary requirements prior to entrance into the Chinese territory: individual passport valid for a minimum period of six months, return ticket, hotel reservation, proof of address where they will stay during their trip, bank certificate, etc...

Formalities for UK nationals to enter Mauritius

Visa is not required for UK passport holders when entering Mauritius. UK nationals need to have a passport valid beyond the intended period of stay. You are advised to check with the local authorities for any other required document.

For enquiries, you may contact :

The Mauritius High Commission
32 /33 Elvaston Place,
Queensgate, South Kensington,
London SW7 5NW
Tel: 0207 581 0294

Temporary address until July 2014:
1st Floor, 14 Basil Street,
Knightsbridge, SW3 1AJ
Tel: 0203 402 4840 / 4825

PLEASE NOTE

Passengers visiting Mauritius for any purpose other than tourism or business must obtain prior authorization from the Mauritius Passport and Immigration Office before undertaking their trip.
Any person who stays in Mauritius beyond the period granted on their visa or entry permit is committing an offense and may be subject to legal proceedings.


MORE INFORMATION

For all matters concerning your flight or our conditions of carriage, please feel free to consult our Conditions of Carriage or contact your local Air Mauritius office.